Industry news

Home>News > Industry news

What is the safe distance between acetylene cylinder and oxygen cylinder

What is the safe distance between acetylene cylinder and oxygen cylinder? Engaged in the safety production of acetylene equipment, we must follow the principle of "strict implementation, standard operation". Keep in mind the following standards:

No.1

Safety of welding and cutting

(GB9448-1999)

10.5.4 it is stipulated that the cylinder of acetylene equipment must be far enough away from the actual welding and cutting operation point (generally more than 5m) to avoid contact with sparks, hot slag or flame, otherwise the fire barrier must be provided.

The standard says only that the operation should be "far enough away" from the point of operation, and does not specify the exact distance between the two cylinders.

No.2

Special operation safety specifications for chemical production units

(GB30871-2017)

5.2.9: the distance between acetylene cylinders and oxygen cylinders should not be less than 5m, and the distance between them and the working site should not be less than 10m when using gas welding and cutting hot work. This should be the standard source of 5m and 10m that we use a lot to check.

However, this standard is only applicable to special operations such as hot working in equipment maintenance of chemical production units. Other circumstances can be referred to, but not as law enforcement standards.

No.3

Construction safety inspection standards

(JBJ59-2011)

3.19.3: the safe distance between cylinders should not be less than 5m, and the safe distance from open fire should not be less than 10m.

This standard applies to building construction. This 5m is interpreted in the specification as operating distance and reliable isolation protection measures shall be taken when the distance cannot be met.

No.4

Technical specifications for fire safety at construction sites of construction projects

(GB50720-2011)

Requirements and above, standard text wording is more clear.

No.5

Electrical safety working rules

(thermal and mechanical) --

(GB26164.1-2010)

Article 14.4.9 oxygen and acetylene cylinders in use shall be placed and fixed, and the distance between oxygen and acetylene cylinders shall not be less than 5m.

This standard is applicable to electric power production, and this 5m is the distance in use, the storage distance when not in use is not clear.

No.6

Safety management code for gas cylinder use

(QSY1365-2011)

4.4.4 oxygen cylinders shall be stored separately from fuel cylinders at least 6m apart.

This requirement clearly indicates the storage space, but this is the standard of CNPC, which has limited application scenarios, but also has specific reference value.

No.7

Standardization evaluation standard for production safety of industrial and trade enterprises

(take warehousing and logistics enterprises as an example) it is stipulated that empty and solid bottles should be placed separately, with a distance of more than 1.5m and marked clearly. Gas cylinders shall not be close to heat source, and the distance between combustible and combustion supporting gas cylinders and open fire shall be greater than 10m.

It prescribes the separate placement distance of empty and solid bottles, and does not stipulate the placement distance of acetylene oxygen solid bottles.

At the same time, this standard is not a formal mandatory standard, is under revision, its rigor and authority are questioned, and should be used carefully in scenarios other than standardized review.

No.8

General rules for storage of common hazardous chemicals

(GB15603-1995)

Appendix A: other inorganic oxidants may be stored with flammable compressed gases and liquefied gases, with A minimum of 2m isolation when stacking.

Corresponding to acetylene and oxygen cylinders, it can also be understood that storage should be separated from more than 2m.



Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below.
* Subject :
* Email :
  • Name :

  • Phone:

  • *Message :
    Message